fbpx
  •  Navigation
  • Instructors

  • ANDREW BANKS SENSEI

    4th Dan Black Belt

    Chief Instructor

    Grade Record:
    4th Dan Black Belt Wado-Ryu based Karate
    1st Dan Black Belt Koku-Ryu Kombat School MMA
    1st Dan Black Belt Freestyle Jiu-Jitsu
    1st Dan Black Belt Freestyle Kickboxing

    Relevant Qualifications:
    Level A Black Belt UK Instructor & Trainer
    Class A International Kata & Forms Judge (WTKA)
    Level 2 Qualified HYPER Pro Training Instructor
    Qualified Coach
    Qualified Self Defence Instructor
    7303 (PTTLLS) Teaching Qualification

    View biography here>> http://kokuryumartialarts.co.uk/mabr/bbrprofile-andrew-banks-koku-ryu-martial-arts/

  • Sue Lambert

    2nd Dan Black Belt

    Instructor

    Grade Record:
    2nd Dan Black Belt Wado-Ryu based Karate
    9th Kyu Koku-Ryu Kombat School
    Brown Belt Cobra Kick Jitsu
    Green chevron - Freestyle Bo
    Blue chevron - Freestyle Nunchaku
    Blue chevron - Freestyle Kama
    Blue chevron - Sport Sword
    Yellow chevron - Sai

    Relevant Qualifications:
    Level 1 HYPER Instructor
    NSWA Qualified Sport Sword Instructor
    Level 2 Martial Arts Instructor UK
    Qualified Coach
    First Aid

    Achievements:
    2015 – Became a Member of the 2015 WMO England Squad
    2015 – Became 1x Silver World Medalist at the WMO World Championships

  • Hannah Taylor

    1st Dan Black Belt

    Instructor

    Grade Record:
    1st Dan Black Belt Wado-Ryu based Karate
    1st Kyu Brown Belt Multi Skilled Martial Arts
    1st Kyu Brown Belt Kickboxing
    8th Kyu Red Belt Katana-Do
    Green Chevron Freestyle Bo
    Brown Chevron Freestyle Kama
    Green Chevron Freestyle Nunchaku
    Green Chevron Sport Sword

    Qualifications:
    Level 2 HYPER Instructor

    Achievements:

    2016 - Martial Arts Illustrated Student Hall of Fame Award

  • Wend Burrows

    1st Dan Black Belt

    Assistant Instructor

    Grade Record:
    1st Dan (Shodan) Wado-Ryu based Karate
    Yellow Chevron - Sport Sword
    Yellow Chevron - Freestyle Nunchaku
    Yellow Chevron - Freestyle Kama
    Green Chevron - Freestyle Bo

    Achievements:
    2015 – Became a Member of the 2015 WMO England Squad
    2015 – Became 1x Silver World Medalist at the WMO World Championships

  • Sharon Rhoades

    1st Dan Black Belt

    Assistant Instructor

    Grade Record:
    1st Dan (Shodan) Wado-Ryu based Karate
    10th Kyu Multi-Skilled Martial Arts
    Blue Chevron - Freestyle Bo
    Green Chevron - Freestyle Nunchaku
    Yellow Chevron - Freestyle Kama

    Qualifications:
    Qualified First Aider

  • William Johnson

    1st Dan Black Belt

    Assistant Instructor

    Grade Record:
    1st Dan (Shodan) Wado-Ryu based Karate

  • Jack Rhoades

    1st Dan Black Belt

    Grade Record:
    1st Dan Black Belt Wado-Ryu based Karate
    4th Kyu Blue Belt Katana-Do
    Blue Chevron Freestyle Bo
    Yellow Chevron Freestyle Kama
    Yellow Chevron Freestyle Nunchaku
    Green Chevron Sport Sword
    Blue Chevron - Sai

    Achievements:

    2016 - Martial Arts Illustrated Student Hall of Fame Award
    2015 - WMO Musical Weapons Forms WORLD CHAMPION

  • Huey Wilson

    1st Dan Black Belt

    Grade Record:
    1st Dan Black Belt Wado-Ryu based Karate